Tag Archives | Softball

PLAYOFFS: Baseball, Softball Schedule

  Baseball North State semifinals Thursday through Saturday   Thursday Game 1 Class 1A Tupelo Christian at Greenville St. Joe, 6 p.m. Class 2A East Union at Baldwyn Class 3A Kossuth vs. Independence   Friday Game 2 Class 1A Greenville St. Joe at Tupelo Christian, 4 p.m Class 2A Baldwyn at East Union Class 3A […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Monday, May 13, 2013

Scores from Monday, May 13:   Baseball (MHSAA Quarterfinals) Class 2A East Union 11, Hatley 1 East Union wins series 2-1 Baldwyn 13, Calhoun City 3 Series tied 1-1 Class 4A Lewisburg 8, Houston 4 Lewisburg wins series 2-1 Kosciusko 4,Tishomingo Co. 6 Kosciusko wins series 2-1 Class 5A Hernando 4, Oxford 1 Series tied […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Scores from Tuesday, May 7:   Baseball (MHSAA Playoffs) Class 1A Tupelo Christian 19, Ingomar 7 TCPS wins series 2-1 Softball (MHSAA Playoffs) Class 1A Vardaman 14, West Union 2 West Union 13, Vardaman 2 West Union wins series 2-1.

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

Jernigan tapped for state honor

HOUSTON – In recognition for his ten years of coaching softball at Houston High School, Keith Jernigan was awarded Coach of the Year status by the National Federation of High School awards. Representatives of the Mississippi High School Activities Association presented the honor to Jernigan in Clinton recently. Jernigan left the grocery business and returned […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Saturday, May 4, 2013.

by Brett Brown NEMS Daily Journal BASEBALL (MHSAA Playoffs) Class 1A TCPS 9, Ingomar 7 Series tied 1-1 Thrasher 14, Houlka 4 Thrasher wins series 2-0 Smithville 10, Falkner 0 Smithville wins series 2-0 Greenville St. Joe 11, Myrtle 1 St. Joe leads 1-0 Class 2A Hatley 4, Strayhorn 3 Hatley wins series 2-0 East […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Thursday, May 2, 2013

Scores from Thursday, May 2:   BASEBALL (MHSAA Playoffs) Class 1A Ingomar 4, Tupelo Christian 3 Thrasher 11, Houlka 6 Class 2A Baldwyn 10, Simmons 0 Hatley 12, Strayhorn 1 Calhoun City 20-6, O’Bannon 2-0 Class 3A Kossuth 5, Winona 3 Mooreville 13-6, Charleston 0-0 Class 4A Amory 3, Houston 0 Tishomingo Co. 1, Cleveland […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Monday, April 29, 2013

Scores from Monday, April 29   Baseball Alcorn Central 4-8, Mantachie 3-4 Softball Corinth 11, Caledonia 1 North Pontotoc 9, Germantown 7 Kossuth 8-5, Mantachie 13-2 Hatley 9, Strayhorn 1 Vardaman 11, Wheeler 1.

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Saturday, April 20

Scores from Saturday, April 20: Baseball Amory 5, Nettleton 3 Booneville 11, East Union 6 Belmont 7, TCPS 2 Saltillo 9, Mooreville 0 Tishomingo County 4, Corinth 0 Softball Vardaman 12, Ingomar 3 Jumpertown 17, Ethel 0 Myrtle 6, Houlka 5 Hamilton 4, New Site 3 Booneville 11, Water Valley 1

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Friday, April 19, 2013

Scores from Friday, April 19:   Baseball Hatley 4, Hamilton 3 Baldwyn 2, East Union 1 Belmont 5, Kossuth 4 Walnut 9, Middleton, Tenn. 4 Booneville 14, Saltillo 4 Pontotoc 12, Shannon 3 Softball Jumpertown 20, Ethel 10 Booneville 13 Water Valley 2 Houston 13, South Pontotoc 1 Tennis New Albany 6, Corinth 1 POWER […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Scores from Tuesday, April 16:   Baseball Tupelo 8, Columbus 2 Kossuth 4, Booneville 0 New Hope 6, Saltillo 4 Amory 6, Itawamba AHS 1 Houston 11, Leake Central 0 Thrasher 14, Wheeler 4 New Site 16, Okolona 0 East Union 12, Baldwyn 2 TCPS 14, Houlka 2 Calhoun City 6, Walnut 5 Pontotoc 2, […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Friday, April 12, 2013

Scores from Friday, April 12:   Baseball Pontotoc 6, Amory 5 Tupelo 15, Grenada 5 Wheeler 12, Falkner 6 Mooreville 9, Smithville 4 Tishomingo County 12, Shannon 0 TCPS 15-17, West Oktibbeha 0-0 Ripley 9, Myrtle 2 Softball Smithville 10, Houlka 3 Pontotoc 4, Corinth 1 Houston 6, Caledonia 3 North Pontotoc 5, South Pontotoc […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Friday, April 5

Scores from Friday, April 5: Baseball Tupelo 6, Columbus 2 Amory 3, Corinth 1 East Union 8, Hamilton 5 Itawamba AHS 7, Shannon 4 Hatley 9, New Site 1 Tishomingo County 1, Pontotoc 0 Belmont 3, Booneville 2 Thrasher 9, Falkner 2 New Albany 6, Ripley 0 West Union 11, H.W. Byers 0 Calhoun City […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Monday, April 1, 2013

Scores from Monday, April 1   No fooling! Baseball Belmont 7, Thrasher 1 Booneville 3, Kossuth 2 Falkner 15-18, Jumpertown 0 -1 North Pontotoc 12, Ingomar 2 Softball Corinth 4, Booneville 2 Houston 8, Eupora 7 Jumpertown 10, Falkner 0 Mooreville 7, Vardaman 2 Mooreville 3, East Webster 0 Mooreville 10, Tishomingo County 3 Nettleton […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Thursday, March 28, 2013

Scores from Thursday, March 28:   Baseball Tupelo 12, Grenada 4 Amory 4, Shannon 0 Pontotoc 5, Corinth 3 Hatley 3, East Union 2 Thrasher 8, Pine Grove 0 Smithville 5, Kossuth 4 Tishomingo Co. 5, Itawamba AHS 4 Wheeler 12-13, Blue Mountain 1-0 Myrtle 15-18, Coldwater 0-0 Mooreville 5, Nettleton 4 Softball Corinth 2, […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }