Tag Archives | Noxubee

WEEK 15: High school football playoff scores

STATE PLAYOFFS Class 6A North Final South Panola 36, Starkville 26 South Final Oak Grove 36, Brandon 35 ––––– Class 5A North Final Oxford 48, Pearl 7 South Final Laurel 34, Wayne County 30 ––––– Class 4A North Final Noxubee County 21, Greenwood 0 South Final Saint Stanislaus 48, Purvis 14 ––––– Class 3A North […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

Toppers eye first round of 4A playoffs

MACON – Houston faced a tough and top-ranked Noxubee County football team and took a 34-10 loss from the Tigers, but now turn their attention to a First Round Playoff game with Lafayette on Friday. Houston lost their 1,000-yard running back Brandon Townsend last week and called on a variety of players against Noxubee to […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES: Friday, Nov 15, 2013

Class 6A   North   South Panola 45, NW Rankin 3 Starkville 14, Grenada 7 Madison Central 35, DeSoto Central 13 Tupelo 20, Warren Central 17   South   Brandon 44, Harrison Central 17 Meridian 49, Gulfport 46 Oak Grove 38, Hattiesburg 6 Petal 28, D’Iberville 21   Class 5A   North   Oxford 50, […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

FOOTBALL: AP Mississippi High School Poll

Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers. Class Overall School W-L Pts Prv 1. South Panola (13) (4-0) 139 1 2. Brandon (1) (4-0) 123 2 3. Petal (4-0) 108 3 4. Oak Grove (3-0) 88 5 5. Olive Branch […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

SCORES: Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Scores from Tuesday, April 2   Baseball Columbus 7, Tupelo 6 TCPS 7, Smithville 3 Amory 5, Corinth 2 East Union 5, Hamilton 0 Itawamba AHS 5, Shannon 4 Pontotoc 12, Tishomingo County 5 Houlka 10, Tremont 1 Ingomar 9, Myrtle 7 Houston 9, Noxubee Co. 0 Mooreville 10, Water Valley 0 Wheeler 9, Pine […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }

BASKETBALL SCORES: Friday, Feb. 15, 2012

Basketball Division 1-1A Consolation (G) Biggersville 64, Thrasher 57, OT (B) Wheeler 71, Falkner 40 Championship (G) Falkner 56, Pine Grove 53 (B) Biggersville 63, Blue Mountain 46 Division 2-1A Consolation (G) Ashland 55, Ingomar 35 (B) H.W. Byers 58, Ashland 55 Championship (G) H.W. Byers 77, Coldwater 23 (B) Coldwater 75, Ingomar 54 Division […]

Continue Reading · Comments { 0 }