AP Mississippi High School Football Poll: Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2013

1PHOTO Four Footballs1Here are Mississippi’s top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.

Class Overall
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Grove (11) (7-0) 190 3
2. South Panola (9) (7-1) 182 2
3. Petal (6-1) 152 5
4. Oxford (7-0) 120 4
(tie) Brandon (6-1) 120 1
6. Tupelo (7-0) 76 9
7. Louisville (8-0) 70 7
8. Callaway (8-0) 41 NR
9. Pascagoula (6-1) 32 NR
10. Pearl (7-1) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison Central 15, Laurel 13, Ripley 11, Meridian 9, Olive Branch 8, St. Stanislaus 6, Wayne County 5, West Jones 5, Bassfield 3, Hazlehurst 3, West Bolivar 2, Picayune 2, Jackson Aca. 1, J.F. Kennedy 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. South Panola (10) (7-1) 187 2
(tie)Oak Grove (10) (7-0) 187 3
3. Petal (6-1) 155 4
4. Brandon (6-1) 137 1
5. Tupelo (7-0) 109 5

Others receiving votes: Madison Central 12, Olive Branch 7, Meridian 6.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Oxford (18) (7-0) 197 1
2. Laurel (1) (7-0) 147 4
3. Pascagoula (6-1) 145 5
4. Callaway (1) (8-0) 132 3
5. Pearl (7-1) 73 NR

Others receiving votes: Picayune 60, Wayne County 27, West Jones 13, Clarksdale 6,

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Ripley (16) (8-0) 194 2
2. St. Stanislaus (3) (7-0) 173 3
3. Corinth (7-1) 155 4
4. Greenwood (7-1) 79 NR
5. Forrest Co. AHS (1) (5-2) 56 1

Others receiving votes: McComb 31, Poplarville 26, Quitman 14, Rosa Fort 12, Noxubee County 12, Newton County 12, Yazoo City 7, Itawamba 7, Greene County 6, Columbia 6.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Louisville (20) (8-0) 200 1
2. Hazlehurst (7-1) 176 2
3. Philadelphia (7-1) 153 3
4. Charleston (6-1) 139 4
5. Water Valley (7-1) 82 5

Others receiving votes: Collins 20, Choctaw County 18, Aberdeen 6, Wilkinson County 6.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bassfield (16) (7-1) 193 1
2. Lake (3) (7-0) 179 2
3. East Marion (7-1) 142 4
4. Eupora (5-1) 69 3
5. Calhoun City (5-3) 54 5

Others receiving votes: Walnut 35, H. W. Byers 30, Taylorsville 29, Bruce 28, West Bolivar (1) 28, East Union 7, Leake County 6.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bogue Chitto (18) (7-0) 189 1
2. Stringer (6-1) 167 2
3. Noxapater (5-2) 106 NR
4. Cathedral (6-2) 68 NR
5. Lumberton (4-3) 50 5

Others receiving votes: J.F. Kennedy (1)48, Smithville 47, Coffeeville 44, Pelahatchie 34, Broad Street 7.

Class Private Schools
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Jackson Prep (2) (6-2) 182 1
2. Jackson Aca. (17) (6-2) 179 2
3. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (6-2) 150 3
4. Presbyterian Christian (1) (6-2) 110 5
5. Washington School (4-2) 46 4

Others receiving votes: Simpson Aca. 39, Magnolia Heights 33, Trinity Episcopal 20, Centreville Aca. 13, Indianola Aca. 7, Adams Christian 7, Sylva-Bay Aca. 7, Leake Aca. 7.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

, , , , , , ,