FOOTBALL SCORES: Friday, Oct. 4, 2013

1PHOTO Four Footballs1Area scores

Aberdeen 34, Nettleton 12

Baldwyn 34, Mantachie 21

Belmont 50, Mooreville 42

Biggersville 50, Vardaman 12

Booneville 45, Alcorn Central 0

Calhoun City 23, Bruce 16

Clarksdale 39, West Point 34

Coahoma AHS 12, Potts Camp 8

Corinth 28, Pontotoc 2

East Union 59, New Site 22

Hamilton 41, Houlka 18

Houston 13, Caledonia 0

H.W. Byers 30, West Tallahatchie 0

Itawamba AHS 35, Amory 13

Kemper County 65, South Pontotoc 26

Marshall Aca. 31, North Delta 28

MRA 40, Starkville Aca. 0

New Albany 27, Senatobia 2

North Pontotoc 52, Kossuth 15

Okolona 32, East Webster 24

Oxford 31, Saltillo 7

Ripley 38, Lafayette 21

Shannon 28, Tishomingo County 6

Starkville 35, Northwest Rankin 0

Tupelo 34, Grenada 7

Walnut 48, Hatley 21

 

Around the state

Bassfield 69, West Lincoln 0

Bay Springs 39, Richton 32

Bay St. Louis 45, Pass Christian 6

Brandon 42, Forest Hill 7

Charleston 42, Water Valley 10

Collins 26, Prentiss 8

Columbia 34, Purvis 16

Columbus 44, Clinton 28

D’Iberville 8, Ocean Springs 6

De Soto, Ark. 28, Kirk Aca. 20

Deer Creek School 41, Greenville Christian 0

DeSoto Central 27, Horn Lake 24

East Marion 42, Enterprise Lincoln 0

East Side 58, LeFlore County 40

Forrest Co. AHS 16, Newton County 15

Gautier 33, West Harrison County 14

Greene County 35, Northeast Lauderdale 21

Gulfport 24, Harrison Central 21

Hattiesburg 14, Biloxi 3

Hazlehurst 45, Wesson 20

Heritage Aca. 14, Washington School 7

Hinds AHS 39, Sacred Heart 7

Hollandale Simmons 58, Riverside 6

Indianola Aca. 35, Clarksdale Lee Aca. 7

J.Z. George 22, Leland 16

Jackson Aca. 49, Hillcrest Christian 8

Jackson Prep 49, East Rankin Aca. 0

Jefferson County 22, Crystal Springs 20

Lamar School 42, Columbia Aca. 0

Laurel 49, Wingfield 6

Leake Aca. 21, Winston Aca. 0

Lumberton 20, Cathedral 19

Madison Central 42, Murrah 18

Magee 53, Port Gibson 16

Mendenhall 52, Florence 18

Meridian 31, Provine 6

Nanih Waiya 40, Ethel 12

New Hope 28, Center Hill 24

Noxubee County 9, Kosciusko 7

O’Bannon 42, Ruleville 12

Oak Grove 31, Petal 14

Pascagoula 35, East Central 7

Pearl River Central 54, South Jones 0

Philadelphia 34, Forest 27

Picayune 49, Long Beach 12

Poplarville 21, Moss Point 14

Presbyterian Christian 24, Parklane Aca. 23

Ridgeland 62, Lanier 22

Scott Central 26, Newton 20

Seminary 40, Perry Central 0

Shaw 46, Ray Brooks 8

Simpson Aca. 47, Brookhaven Aca. 6

South Panola 40, Olive Branch 21

Southaven 48, Hernando 20

St. Andrew’s 31, McLaurin 6

St. Joseph-Greenville 45, Durant 6

St. Joseph-Madison 40, Marshall 6

St. Martin 37, Hancock 20

St. Stanislaus 35, Vancleave 7

Stone County 20, George County 3

Taylorsville 41, North Forrest 7

Tylertown 26, Sumrall 2

Union 22, Enterprise Clarke 20

Vicksburg 25, Germantown 21

Warren Central 31, Greenville-Weston 0

West Bolivar 19, South Delta 12

West Jones 30, Natchez 8

West Marion 32, St. Patrick 0

Winona Christian 36, Carroll Aca. 0.