AWARDS NIGHT: Houston High School lauds students

Houston High School Honor Graduates stand on the stage at the Houston High School Auditorium at the conclusion of Awards Night, Tuesday, June 22. The event saw a reception and dozens of awards, scholarships and certificates handed out to students. (Photo by Floyd Ingram)

Houston High School Honor Graduates stand on the stage at the Houston High School Auditorium at the conclusion of Awards Night, Tuesday, June 22. The event saw a reception and dozens of awards, scholarships and certificates handed out to students.
(Photo by Floyd Ingram)

HOUSTON — Upperclassmen at Houston schools were presented with certificates and honors at Awards Night at the Houston Auditorium Tuesday, May 21.

The evening saw local businesses, civic organizations, colleges and families hand out scholarships and accolades to hundreds of students.

“The best way I can describe this class is fantastic,” said Houston High School Principal Dr. Buz Boyer. “They really are a special group that will do a lot of great things in the future and be remembered around here for a long, long time.”

Boyer pointed out the high school football team went deep into the playoffs, the softball team was second in the state, the baseball team made the playoffs and the tennis team also went to state. Boyer also pointed to band accomplishments, the Solar Car team and other awards that have been presented to the Houston High School Class of 2013.

“This class has seen a lot of success this school year,” said Boyer. “But tonight we honor academic success and achievement in the classroom.

“I want to thank the people responsible for presenting these awards,” Boyer added. “This is always a special night for both parents and students.”

The invocation for Tuesday night’s ceremony was given by Student Council President Molly May. The Pledge of Allegiance was presented by Student Council representatives Rebeca Torres and Q Lewis.

Honor, the recipient and presenter for 2013 Awards Night were:

• Presidential Academic Fitness Awards by Buz Boyer.

Alex Belk, Peyton Callahan, Justin Cousin, Emmitt Dendy, Matt Edwards, Hillary Ford, Trey Franklin, Sydney Harrell, April Huggins, Blake Johns, Dylan Moore, Jacob Moore, Richard Murray, Revati Patel, MaKayla Pullen, Kim Randle, Halleigh Sanders, Avery Springer, Lauren Stantz, Jasmyne Tally, Rebeca Torres, Lindsey Tunnell, Anna Lesley Whitt, Daniel Worthey.

• Presidential Academic Fitness Departmental Awards by Buz Boyer.

English – Trey Franklin

Math – Trey Franklin and Sydney Harrell

Science – Trey Franklin

Social Studies – Sydney Harrell and Trey Franklin

Latin – Sydney Harrell

French I – Liza Boyer

French II – Stephanie Hernandez

Art I – Cameron Byrne

Art II & III – Brennan Byrne

Culinary Food Technology II – Nekeisha Clark

• BancorpSouth Academic Achievement Awards by Buz Boyer.

Sophomores First Year Awards – Dianna Bedolla, Taylor Brand, Anna Grimes, Kaitlynn Hardin, Casey Jo Hollingsworth, Kristen Marsh, Fredazia Murray, Robert Scott.

Junior First Year Awards – Kristen Black, Anna Claire Edwards, Koby Hill, Austin Reeves.

Senior First Year Awards – Hillary Ford, MaKayla Pullen, Kimberly Randle, Haleigh Sanders, Lauren Stantz, Lindsey Tunnell.

Junior Second Year Awards – Cameron Byrne, Kaitlyn O’Barr, Becky Rinehart, Beth Rinehart, Jocelyn Rodriguez.

Senior Second Year Awards – April Huggins, Jasmyne Tally, Daniel Worthey.

Senior Third Year Awards – Peyton Callahan, Trey Franklin, Sydney Harrell, Blake Johns, Dylan Moore, Jacob Moore, Richard Murray, Revati Patel, Avery Springer, Rebeca Torres.

• Woodman of the World by Renee Davis – Cameron Byrne.

• American Citizenship Award by Robert Winters – Q Lewis, Lauren Stantz.

• Outstanding BETA Award by Allyson Leitner – MaKayla Pullen, Jacob Moore.

• Outstanding National BETA Award by Allyson Leitner – Jacob Moore.

• Journalism Award by Ann Beckett-Willis – Molly May.

• Anchor of the Year Award by Miriam Garner – Rebeca Torres, Sydney Harrell.

• STAR Student by Buz Boyer – Trey Franklin.

• STAR Teacher by Trey Franklin – Donna Turman.

• Voice of Democracy Award by Frank Pemper – Trey Franklin.

• Patriot’s Pen by Frank Pemper – Cody Voyles.

• Teacher of Year by Frank Pemper – Michael Ann Brown, JoAnne Whitt, Linda Heair.

• American Legion Medal – MaKayla Pullen, Emmitt Dendy.

• Ashley Gunnels Extra Effort Award by Robert Winters – Q Lewis.

• Hall of Fame Award by Miriam Garner – Sydney Harrell, Trey Franklin.

• National French Contest Awards by Elizabeth Harrison – Stephanie Hernandez.

• Vocational Awards by Beverly James.

Cooperative Education – Reece James, Kyle Wilson, Kody Kimbrough, Carrie Grace Criddle, Lindsey Tunnell.

BCT – Julie Actkinson, Leigh Ellen Kilgore, Sylvia Lovvorn, April Huggins.

Health Science – Alex Harmon, Nicole Abrams, Yhaszmyne Marsh, Anita Crawford, Aaliyah Browne.

Electricity – Jacob Bridgman, Christanne Carter, Hillary Ford, Trey Franklin, TJ Hardin, Sydney Harrell, Laura Brandon Parker, Daniel Worthey, Cory Clark.

AEST – Chelsea Gray, Jacob Bridgman, Daniela Soto, Tony McElveen, Reece James, Kevin Kilgore.

Furniture Manufacturing – Page Baker.

Automotive – Rodney Johnson.

Culinary Arts – Jordan Allen, Nekeisha Clark, Yasmeen Cooper, Whitney Crawford, Audi Dendy, Andi Houser, Keyona Huggins, Kim Randle, Haleigh Sanders, Deontray Smith, Lauren Stanz, Danielle Walker, Kierra Wofford, Sharone Wright.

• Vocational Scholarship College Goal by Beverly James – Jacob Ingram

Houston High School Senior Jacob Ingram is handed his College Goal award by Patricia Ellison,  Business Fundamentals teacher at the Houston School of Science and Technology at Awards Night Tuesday May 21.

Houston High School Senior Jacob Ingram is handed his College Goal award by Patricia Ellison, Business Fundamentals teacher at the Houston School of Science and Technology at Awards Night Tuesday May 21.

• GED Graduating Class 2013 by Buz Boyer – James Bell, Daniel Brown, Daniel Dunn, Chandler Elzey, Tatiania Gonzales, Brittany Hodges, Rodney Johns, Jasmine O’Neal, Brent Pumphrey, Lindsey Sparks.

• Scholarship Recognition by Buz Boyer.

Corey Anderson – Holmes Community College – athletics.

MaKayla Pullen – Northeast Community College – band, leadership, academic.

Andi Houser – Northeast Community College – leadership, ACT.

Yasmeen Cooper – Northeast Community College – softball.

Avery Springer – Northeast Community College – softball, leadership, academic.

Blake Johns – Northwest Community College – leadership, academic.

Kody Kimbrough – Northwest Community College – baseball, leadership, Aaron German Memorial.

Richard Murray – University of Alabama – scholastic, engineering.

Molly May – Blue Mountain College, Copiah-Lincoln Community College, Hinds Community College, Jones County Junior College, Mississippi State University, William Carey University, Miss Mississippi Outstanding Teen, Miss America Outstanding Teen.

Lindsey Tunnell – National Society of High School Scholars – academic.

Whitney Crawford – Elder Donaldson Scholarship.

Marlaina Gates – Ashley Furniture Industries Scholarship.

Jacob Harmon – Ashley Furniture Industries Scholarship.

Nicole Abrams – Dixie National Sale of Junior Champions.

Taylor Kelly – East Mississippi Community College ACT Scholarship.

Megan Dickey – East Mississippi Community College ACT Scholarship.

Anna Leslie Whitt – East Mississippi College Ambassador.

Kiera Stanfield – U.S. Army Higher Rank.

Anna Virges – Mississippi Valley State University – academic.

Hillary Ford – East Mississippi Community College ACT Scholarship.

Peyton Callahan – Mississippi Delta Baseball Scholarship.

• Itawamba Community College by Carla Rose – Susie Nicole Abrams, Alex Bell, Jacob Bridgman, Cory Clark, Emmitt Dendy, Megan Dickey, Marquintez Gates, Chelsea Gray, Alex Harmon, Sydney Harrell, April Huggins, Yhaszmyne Marsh, Kenrick Maxwell, Molly May, Kimberly Randle, Haleigh Sanders, Danielle Juarez, Avery Springer, Lauren Stantz, Jasmyne Tally, Rebeca Torres, Daniel Worthey, Sharon Wright.

• Mississippi State University by Phillip Moss.

Trey Franklin – Engineering.

Chris Jones – Football.

Jacob Moore – Academic.

Ravati Patel – Academic.

• University of Mississippi by Bailey Lee.

Justin Cousins – Academic.

• Exchange Club Student of the Year by Tommy Hardin – Trey Franklin.

• Franklin Corp. Scholarship by Scott Shempert – Haleigh Sanders.

• Chickasaw County Farm Bureau Scholarship by Mike Langley – MaKayla Pullen.

• Joe Brigance Memorial Scholarship by George Taylor – Jasmyne Tally.

• Pilot Club Gertrude Woods Scholarship by Miriam Garner – Rebeca Torres.

• Todd Hardin Memorial Leadership Scholarship by Carol Byrne – Kody Kimbrough.

• McIntosh Lodge #80 Scholarship by Lamont Lawrence – Richard Murray.

• Carole Jean Stovall Memorial Scholarship by Shane Presley – Leigh Ellen Kilgore, Gavin McQuary.

• Heroines of Jericho Court 123 Scholarship by Barbara Kirby Buggs – April Huggins.

• Chickasaw Journal Citizenship Scholarship by Floyd Ingram – Richard Murray.

• Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency Scholarship by Ron Waterman – Lauren Stantz.

• Mississippi 4-H Academic Scholarship by Angie Abrams – Jacob Moore, Nicole Abrams.

• New Century Club Scholarship by Lana Whitworth – MaKayla Pullen.

• Pepsi Scholarship by Robert Winters – Kenrick Maxwell, Lindsey Tunnell.

• Wayne Griffin Memorial Junior Firefighter Scholarship by Eddie Wiggs – Kevin Kilgore.

• Benjamin Neal, Sr. Education and Motivation Award by Benita Autry Randle – Richard Murray.

• Craig B. Ellard Scholarship by Robert Winters – Reece James.

• Elise Mobley Memorial Scholarship by Leigh Mobley – Sydney Harrell, Trey Franklin.

• FANTastic Scholarship by Darius Fant and Nikki Fant – Justin Cousins.

• Houston Memorial Funeral Home Scholarship by Stacey Parker – Kody Kimbrough.

• MSU Alumni Association Scholarship by Todd Bennett – Revati Patel.

• Trace Regional Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship by June Hill – Sydney Harrell.

• Chuquatonchee Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution by Andrea Marshall – Dylan Moore.

• Luke Smith Scholarship by Jourdan Smith – Kody Kimbrough.

• U.S. Air Force Scholarship by Oscar Samane and Juliana White – Dylan Moore.

• Elvis Presley Fan Club Scholarship by Dianne Whitt – Molly May.

• One Body by AJ Most Improved Student Scholarship by Michelle Johnson – Kim Randle.

• Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship by Beth Harrison – Kody Kimbrough.

• Houston High School 2013 Honor Graduates (lowest to highest)

Anna Leslie Whitt, Emmitt Dendy, Hillary Ford, Justin Cousins, Lauren Stantz, MaKayla Pullen, Matt Edwards, Kim Randle, Lindsey Tunnell, Alex Belk, Haleigh Sanders, Jasmyne Tally, Dylan Moore.

• Houston High School 2013 Highest Honor Graduates (lowest to highest)

Daniel Worthey, April Huggins, Peyton Callahan, Avery Springer, Revati Patel, Rebeca Torres, Richard Murray, Jacob Moore, Blake Johns, Sydney Harrell, Trey Franklin.

• Houston High School 2013 Co-Valedictorians.

Sydney Harrell.

Trey Franklin.

Houston High School STAR Student Trey Franklin, on right, chose Houston High School history teacher Donna Turman as the 2013 STAR Teacher at Awards Night ceremonies at Houston Auditorium. (Photo by Floyd Ingram)

Houston High School STAR Student Trey Franklin, on right, chose Houston High School history teacher Donna Turman as the 2013 STAR Teacher at Awards Night ceremonies at Houston Auditorium.
(Photo by Floyd Ingram)

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,