SCORES: Monday, May 13, 2013

1STOCK Sports 4BALLS Red ButtonScores from Monday, May 13:

Baseball

(MHSAA Quarterfinals)
Class 2A
East Union 11, Hatley 1
East Union wins series 2-1
Baldwyn 13, Calhoun City 3
Series tied 1-1

Class 4A
Lewisburg 8, Houston 4
Lewisburg wins series 2-1
Kosciusko 4,Tishomingo Co. 6
Kosciusko wins series 2-1

Class 5A
Hernando 4, Oxford 1
Series tied 1-1
New Hope 7, Rideland 4
New Hope wins series 2-0

Class 6A
DeSoto Central 7, Clinton 0
Series tied 1-1
Southaven 5, NW Rankin 2
Southaven wins series 2-1

Softball

(MHSAA Semifinals)
Class 1A
West Union 1-9, Smithville 3-8
West Union wins series 2-1

Class 2A
East Webster 5, Baldwyn 3
East Webster wins series 2-0

Class 3A
Nettleton 3, Mooreville 2
Nettleton leads series 1-0

Class 5A
New Hope 5, Neshoba Central 2
New Hope leads series 1-0

Class 6A
Madison Central 8, DeSoto Central 3
Madison Central wins series 2-0

Track

(MHSAA state championships)
Here are the Northeast Mississippi individual medalists from Monday’s MHSAA Class 2A, 4A and 6A Track and Field Championships at Pearl High School:
Individual Results
Pole Vault
6A Girls
(2) Callie Watson, Tupelo 11-0
4A Girls
(1) Katy McAuley, Pontotoc 10-6; (2) Robin Shumaker, Pontotoc 8-6
2A Boys
(1) Brantley Harris, Potts Camp 12-0
4A Boys
(3) Jagger Brown, Tishomingo County 11-06
6A Boys
(2) Ashton Huey, Tupelo 13-0

Long Jump
2A Girls
(2) Tenesha Woods, Potts Camp 15-10.75

Triple Jump
2A Girls
(3) Tenesha Woods, Potts Camp 32-03

High Jump
4A Girls
(2) Andrea Adams. Corinth 5-02
4A Boys
(3) Terry Montgomery, New Albany 6-04

Shot Put
4A Girls
(1) Tamia Clark, Corinth 36-04.25; (3) Jaynesia Johnson, Corinth 35-08.50
2A Boys
(1) Jeremy Lindsey, Hamilton 48-01.50
4A Boys
(1) Austin Howard, New Albany 48-03.50

Discus
2A Girls
(3) Mazy Mills, Walnut 91-07
4A Girls
(1) Jaynesia Johnson, Corinth 115-4; (2) Rockell Harris, Pontotoc 97-06
4A Boys
(1) Randy Hill, Corinth 136-04; (3) Austin Howard, New Albany 123-03

100 Meter Hurdles
4A Girls
(1) Jamaya Johnson, Pontotoc 15.98; (3) Alandria Hooper, Pontotoc 17.12

300 Meter Hurdles
4A Girls
(3) Jamaya Johnson, Pontotoc 48.63

100 Meters
2A Boys
(3) Keshon Heard, Hamilton 11:16
4A Boys
(1) D.K. Buford, Lafayette 10.76

200 Meters
4A Boys
(1) D.K. Buford, Lafayette 21.80

400 Meters
4A Girls
(1) Janae Westbrook, Lafayette 59.72

800 Meters
4A Girls
(1) Peyton Hamann, Lafayette 2:26.79; (2) Emma Knight, Corinth 2:26.81
4A Boys
(1) Frank Rivers, Corinth 2:03.23

1600 Meters
2A Girls
(2) Rachel Holley, New Site 5:56.67; (3) Madison Pharr, New Site 5:59.89

4A Girls
(1) Emma Knight, Corinth 5:27.08; (3) Rachael Starnes, Lafayette 5:31.07

3200 Meters
2A Girls
(2) Madison Holzner, Bruce 13:38.44
4A Girls
(1) Peyton Hamann, Lafayette 12:01.04; (2) Esmeralda Rodriguez, Lafayette 12:15.65
6A Girls
(2) Christina Daniels, Tupelo 11:16.16
4A Boys
(2) Chris Grisham, Pontotoc 10:46.69; (3) Clayton Allred 10:50.03
6A Boys
(2) Darnell Collier, Tupelo 10:13.09

4×200 Relay
4A Girls
(3) Corinth 1:47.86

4×400 Relay
4A Boys
(2) Corinth (Jose Contreras, Graves Marshall, Frank Rivers, Kelsey Perkins) 3:30.77

, , , , , ,