Boy’s track
100m
First, Marquez young
Fourth, Nick Cooper
200m
First, Nate Freeman
Third, Nick Cooper
400m
Third, Lawrence Gladney
Fourth, Austin Jones
800m
Third, Jonathan Huffman
Fourth, Will Daniel
1600m
Second, Conner Davidson
Fourth, Jarrett Davidson
3200m
Third, Jarrett Davidson
Fourth, Parker Easterwood
Shot Put
Second, Devahn Fields
Third, Vaccarick Vance
Discus
Second, Q Beaty
Fourth, Devahn Fields
Long Jump
First, Nate Freeman
Fourth, Tony Hobbs
Triple Jump
First, Vell Harris
Second, Lawrence Gladney
100 Hurdles
Second, Devahn Fields
300 Hurdles
Third, Lawrence Gladney
Fourth, Austin Jones
4×100
First, Nate Freeman, Vell Harris, Marquez Young and Nick Cooper
4×200
First, Nate Freeman, Vell Harris, Marquez Young and Devahn Fields
4×400
First, Lawrence Gladney, Jonathan Huffman, Conner Davidson and Vell Harris

Girl’s track
100m
First, Erica Knox
Second, DeShawna Bean
200m
First, Erica Knox
Fourth, Shaqualla Hunter
400m
First, Tomiya Brownlee
Second,Paige Graves
800m
Third, Cassie Homan
Fourth, Saydee Moss
1600m
Third, Cassie Homan
Fourth, Shaqualla Hunter
Shot Put
First, Somaiya Moore
Second, Kyanna Hollin
Discus
First, Somaiya Moore
Second, Billie Brasher
High Jump
First, Jesse Moore
Long Jump
Third, Deborah Buggs
Fourth, Cassie Homan
Triple Jump
First, Shainece McKinney
Second, Jesse Moore
110 Hurdles
Second, Brooklyn Tutor
Third, DeShawna Bean
300 Hurdles
First, Shainece McKinney
4×100
First, Erica Knox, Shainece McKinney, Brooklyn Tutor and DeShawna Bean
4×200
First, Erica Knox, Shainece McKinney, Brooklyn Tutor and Sabrina Jones
4×400
Second, Cassie Homan, Paige Graves, Tomiya Brownlee and Shaqualla Hunter

 

 

Staying strong

Wildcat teams take two district titles for Coach Byars

By Lisa Voyles
Chickasaw Journal
HOULKA – The Houlka Wildcats track teams brought home a bittersweet victory from 4-1A district meet.
Both the girl’s team and the boy’s team tok top honors at the meet. It was the ninth straight district title for the girl’s team and the first for the boy’s and it meant a lot to the students in the absence of Coach Jimbo Byars who died in November 2012.
coach Rob Allen worked with the team this year and assisted Byars last season.
“It was very emotional when we won that,” Allen said. “The boys took second last year and going home he said, ‘They need to win this thing next year and bring them both home.'”
This year, they did.
“It was very special in honor of Coach Byars,” said senior Sabrina Jones. “it was hard to deal with knowing he wasn’t with us this year ,but we know he’s watching us from up high. We had to push ourselves even heard this year because we know that is what Coach Byars would have wanted from us.”
Senior Saydee Moss agreed and said their former coach is always a motivational force.
“Coach Allen reminds us before every track meet that no matter what happens as long as we give it our all, Coach Byars would be proud,” Moss said. “It wasn’t about us this year. It was about making sure we make him proud.”
The top four spots at district advance to regional meet Saturday in Winona.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.