BASKETBALL: North State schedule and location

LOGO-basketball_hoopArea Boys North State Openers

Special to the Chickasaw Journal

Boys North State openers are scheduled for Tuesday night at 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Vardaman at Biggersville

Montgomery County at Ingomar

Falkner at Houlka

Byers at Coffeeville

Smithville at Blue Mountain

Wheeler at Tremont

Class 2A

O’Bannon at Baldwyn (Tonight)

Coahoma at Potts Camp

New Site at SV Marshall

Bruce at West Bolivar

Coahoma AHS at Calhoun City

South Delta at Okolona

Hickory Flat at Broad Street

East Union at Simmons

Class 3A

McClain at Booneville

Byhalia at Mooreville

Ripley at East Side

Independence at Aberdeen

Velma Jackson at Holly Springs

Nettleton at North Panola (Tonight)

Alcorn Central at Ruleville

Class 4A 

Caledonia at Corinth

Pontotoc at Noxubee

Lafayette at Gentry

Leake Central at Shannon

New Albany at Greenwood

Amory at Houston

Class 5A

Oxford at Canton.

 

Monday’s girls North State scores

Scores from Monday Feb. 18 games across the region.

Class 1A

Falkner 62, Tupelo Christian 36

Coffeeville 66, Ingomar 44

Vardaman 67, Thrasher 39

Biggersville 37, Houlka 31

Coldwater 58, Shaw 49

Pine Grove 73, Tremont 29

H.W. Byers 98, Montgomery County 18

Ashland 59, Brooks 57 (OT)

 

Class 2A

South Delta 52, Hamilton 43

SV Marshall 60, East Union 58

East Webster 61, Richton 38

New Site 89, Riverside 37

Mound Bayou JFK 44, Bruce 30

Calhoun City 64, Coahoma County 50

West Tallahatchie 34, Walnut 31

Potts Camp 73, West Bolivar 51

Baldwyn 52, O’Bannon 33

Class 3A

East Side 62, Booneville 46

Ruleville 64, Kossuth 61

Ripley 77, McClain 39

Mooreville 51, Independence 41

Byhalia 58, South Pontotoc 43

Belmont 60, Velma Jackson 43

Charleston 60, Mantachie 38

 

Class 4A

Greenwood 65, New Albany 64

Itawamba AHS 57, Leake Central 46

Pontotoc 57, Noxubee County 39

Lafayette 64, Yazoo County 51

Shannon 68, Louisville 62

North Pontotoc 66, Cleveland 59

Corinth 60, Houston 49

Gentry 50, Senatobia 33

 

Class 5A

New Hope 67, Starkville 47

Lanier 60, Center Hill 51

Provine 80, Clarksdale 63

Class 6A

Clinton 50, Tupelo 40

Southaven 65, Murrah 38

Columbus 70, Greenville-Weston 61

Horn Lake 44, Northwest Rankin 41.

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

, , , , , , , ,